Privacy Policy

Vista Fire Products respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we protect your personal data when you visit our website and advise you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

This Policy is in compliance with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and e-Privacy.

1 Introduction

1.1 This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through our website, including any data you may provide through your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.
1.2It is important that you read this notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

2 Who we are

2.1This Privacy Policy applies to Vista Fire Products. We are a progressive and customer focused provider of fire alarms equipment etc.

3 Data Controllers

3.1 You are entering into the Agreement with Vista Fire Products who will be the controller of your personal and/or professional data provided to, or collected by or for, the delivery of our Services. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy manager via our Contact form.
3.2 You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. However, we would appreciate it if you would please contact us in the first instance so we have the chance to deal with any concerns you have before you approach the ICO.

4 Notification of changes

4.1 You must keep us informed of any personal data changes during your relationship with us to enable us to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and current.
4.2 If you use our services after an update to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the changed policy.
4.3 We may modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may contact us to opt out from having your data collected and stored, and from receiving future communication from Vista Fire Products. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Policy.
Note: Opting out does not mean you opt out of communication required to perform our services. Opting out means you will cease to receive communications regarding marketing and other services or products offered by Vista Fire Products that may be of interest to you.

5 Third Party Links

5.1 This website may also include links to third party websites. You should be aware that clicking on those links or enabling connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We have no control over these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their Privacy Policies. We would advise that you should read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

6 Information We Collect

6.1 To provide our services, we must collect, use, store and transfer different kind of personal data, such as contact details and financial details. Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You provide data in order to create a profile with us to receive services or invest in products. We then use this data to communicate with you regarding services or products.
6.2 We only use this data to provide services unless you have opted to provide us with information to receive communications regarding other services, products and updates specifically related to your interests, needs and financial situation.

7 Identity & Contact Data

7.1 To create an account with Vista Fire Products we require you toprovide us with data including your full name, email address, telephone numbers and address.

8 Communications Data

8.1 We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our services, promotion of our services and product offerings, and other marketing activities and your communication preferences.

9 Information from Others

9.1Service providers, referral partners and other third-party partners may provide data to us including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

10 Cookies

10.1 We collect data through cookies and similar technologies.
10.2 As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies to identify which pages are being used and this helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. If you disable or refuse cookies, please be aware that some parts of the website may not function properly.

11 Your Device and Location

11.1 We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data.
11.2 When you visit or leave our website we receive information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location.

12 Other

12.1 We are constantly improving our services, which means we get new data and create new ways to use data.
12.2 Our services are dynamic, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

13 How we collect your personal data

13.1 Data collected directly. You may provide us with your personal identity, contact and professional data by completing forms or corresponding with us by phone or otherwise, to submit an enquiry or request marketing information to be sent to you.
13.2 Automated interaction data, when you interact with our website we may collect technical data regarding the device use, browsing actions and patterns. This data is collected via Cookies. Please see our Cookie policy.

14 How We Use Your Data

14.1 Most commonly we will use your personal data to provide you with the services you have contracted into or are about to enter into.
14.2 However, we will also use the data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests and where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

15 Services and Products

15.1 To provide professional services to you in accordance with the agreed contract with you and respond to enquiries submitted either online or via telephone.

16 Client Support

16.1 We use the data (which can include your communications) needed to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and service issues (e.g., technical issues using our website, platforms and pages to access your profile, information, or documentation).

17 Security and Investigations

17.1 We use your data (including your communications) to administer and protect our business and website. This includes troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data. This is necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and fraud prevention.

18 Communications

18.1 We use your data to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that maybe of interest to you, so we can develop our products / services and grow our business.

19 Data Analytics

19.1 We use data analytics to improve our website, products / services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. This is necessary for legitimate interests to define types of customers for our services and products, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

20 Marketing and Advertising

20.1We strive to provide you with choices regarding personal data uses, in particular with marketing and advertising.
20.2 We may use your identity, contact details, technical and marketing of communications data to identify what services and products may be of interest to you.
20.3 You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us unless you have opted out of receiving marketing.
20.4 You can request that we stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting Us at any time.

21 Aggregated Data

21.1 We use your information to produce aggregate insights that do not identify you. For example, we may use your data to generate statistical or demographic data for internal purposes.

22 How We Share Information

22.1 We may be required to share your data with third parties to help us to improve our business. We may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens your personal data will continue to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
22.2 We require that all third parties respect the security of your personal data and it is treated in accordance with the law. We do not allow other third parties to use your personal data for their own purpose and only allow them permissions to process your data for specific reason and in accordance with our instructions.

23 Legal Disclosures

23.1 We may need to share your data when we believe it’s required by law or to protect your and our rights and security.

24 Your Choices & Obligations

24.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

25. Rights to Access Your Personal Data

25.1You have choices about how your data is collected, used and shared. You have rights under data protection law in relation to request access, correction or erasure of your personal data.
25.2 We provide you with choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from selecting which data you wish to share with us in your documentation, not including that information which is required by law by HMRC or the FCA in order to provide our Services and Products.
25.3 We offer access to the personal data we have about you. Under GDPR and e-Privacy regulation, Vista Fire Products will process this as soon as possible within 30 days. We may request a fee of £10, dependent on the extent of information you require.
See Data Request Guidelines.

26 Security

26.1 We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. If you think that any part of our process is not secure please Contact Us.